Awards

We value these awards as public recognition of our people, our clients, and our collaborators. Collecting awards is not the focus of DesignInc, but we are certainly thrilled when our peers and industry acknowledge our work.

YearAwardProject
2024 Finalist, Biophilic Design Awards, Living Futures Institute Glenroy Community Hub
2024 Commendation, Small Public Library, Library Design Awards, Australian Library and Information Association (ALIA) Glenroy Community Hub
2024 Winner, Library Design Award, Australian Library and Information Association (ALIA) PHIVE—Parramatta Civic Hub and PHIVE—Parramatta Civic Hub
2024 Shortlisted, Architecture, National Trust Heritage Awards Parramatta Town Hall
2023 Finalist, Excellence in Social & Community Infrastructure, UDIA NSW Crown Group Awards for Excellence, Urban Development Institute of Australia NSW (UDIA) Gujaga and McCarthy Reserve Precinct and Brighton Memorial Fields
2023 Commendation, Social & Community Infrastructure (Built Form), UDIA NSW & Coronation Property Awards for Excellence PHIVE—Parramatta Civic Hub
2023 Winner, Holdmark Innovation Award, Powerhouse and Holdmark PHIVE—Parramatta Civic Hub
2023 Commendation, Innovative Education Initiative, Learning Environments Victoria/Tasmania Victorian Academy of Teaching and Leadership, East Melbourne
2023 Finalist, Architectural Design, Victorian Premier’s Design Awards Victorian Academy of Teaching and Leadership, East Melbourne
2023 Winner, Public Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects (SA) Wulanda Recreation + Convention Centre
2023 Commendation, Sustainable Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects (SA) Wulanda Recreation + Convention Centre
2023 Shortlisted, Public Library of the year, The International Federation of Library Associations and Institutions (IFLA) PHIVE—Parramatta Civic Hub
2023 Shortlisted, Award for Diversity, Equity & Inclusion, Innovation & Excellence Awards, Property Council of Australia
2023 Shortlisted, Excellence in Sustainability, The Urban Developer PHIVE—Parramatta Civic Hub
2023 Commendation, Modernisation – Large, Learning Environments Australasia Victorian Academy of Teaching and Leadership, East Melbourne
2023 Winner, Commercial and Multi-Residential Exterior Category, Dulux Colour Awards PHIVE—Parramatta Civic Hub
2023 Winner, Community Facility of the Year, Parks and Leisure Australia (SA/NT) Wulanda Recreation + Convention Centre
2023 Commendation, Sustainability Award, Australian Institute of Architects (VIC) Glenroy Community Hub
2023 Commendation, Sustainability Award, Australian Institute of Architects (NSW) PHIVE—Parramatta Civic Hub
2023 Shortlisted, Interior Architecture Award, Australian Institute of Architects (NSW) PHIVE—Parramatta Civic Hub
2023 Commendation, Public Architecture Award, Australian Institute of Architects (NSW) PHIVE—Parramatta Civic Hub
2022 Winner, Project of the Year Award, Western Sydney Leadership Dialogue’s Boomtown! 2022 Property & Infrastructure Awards PHIVE—Parramatta Civic Hub
2022 Commendation, Built Projects—City and Regional Scale, Urban Design Awards (NSW) Byron Bay Transport Interchange
2022 Winner, Successful Places, Transport for NSW Como Station Upgrade
2022 Winner, Clean Technology Award, Banksia National Sustainability Awards Como Station Upgrade
2022 Winner, Ministers Award, Victorian School Design Awards Victorian Academy of Teaching and Leadership, East Melbourne
2022 Finalist, Best School Project above $10M, Victorian School Design Awards Victorian Academy of Teaching and Leadership, East Melbourne
2022 Commendation, Educational Architecture, National Architecture Awards, Australian Institute of Architects Ultimo Public School
2022 Winner, Public Building, Sustainability Awards Glenroy Community Hub
2022 Winner, Best Sustainable Project, Master Builders Victoria Excellence in Construction Awards Glenroy Community Hub
2022 Winner, Excellence in Construction of Commercial Buildings $20M–$30M, Master Builders Victoria Excellence in Construction Awards Glenroy Community Hub
2022 Shortlisted, Well Connected Communities with Quality Local Environments, NSW Government Premier’s Award Byron Bay Transport Interchange
2022 Shortlisted, Social & Community Infrastructure Category, UDIA NSW Crown Group Awards for Excellence Ultimo Public School
2022 Shortlisted, The Health and Wellbeing Space, INDE.Awards Jewish Care Anne and Eric Smorgon Active Living Centre
2022 Shortlisted, The Learning Space, INDE.Awards New Schools 2021 – Ramlegh Park Primary School
2022 Commendation, New Construction / Entire New Educational Facility, Learning Environments Australasia New Schools 2021 – Ramlegh Park Primary School
2022 Winner, New Construction / Entire New Education Facility, Learning Environments Australasia Ultimo Public School
2022 Overall Winner, Learning Environments Australasia Ultimo Public School
2022 Winner, Regional Achievement Award—Northern New South Wales, Australian Institute of Landscape Architects (NSW) Byron Bay Transport Interchange
2022 Winner, Infrastructure Award of Excellence, Australian Institute of Landscape Architects (NSW) Byron Bay Transport Interchange
2022 Outstanding Achievement, Design, Infrastructure Sustainability Council Rooty Hill Station and Commuter Carpark
2022 Winner, William E Kemp Award for Educational Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects (NSW) Ultimo Public School
2021 Commendation, New Construction/Entire New Educational Facility, Learning Environments Australasia (VIC/TAS) New Schools 2020 – Lucas Primary School
2021 Winner, New Construction / Entire New Educational Facility, Learning Environments Australasia (VIC/TAS) New Schools 2021 – Ramlegh Park Primary School
2021 Winner, Best School Project above $10M, Victorian School Design Awards New Schools 2021 – Ramlegh Park Primary School
2021 Shortlisted, Excellence in Affordable Housing, Urban Development Institute of Australia (NSW) Military Road Boarding House
2021 Award of Merit – Place, Designers Australia Awards DesignInc Adelaide Studio
2021 Winner, Commercial, polytec Design Awards DesignInc Adelaide Studio
2020 Winner, Best Primary School, Victorian School Design Awards New Schools 2020 – Lucas Primary School
2020 The Wellness Space Award, INDE.Awards Cabrini Health Gandel Wing
2020 Commendation, Public Space Category, Australian Interior Design Awards (AIDA) Cabrini Health Gandel Wing
2020 Public Architecture Award, Australian Institute of Architects VIC (AIA) Cabrini Health Gandel Wing
2020 Winner, Global Best Rail Project, Engineering News Record Sydney Metro North West
2020 Winner, Public Domain, Good Design Awards Shellharbour Civic Centre and Shellharbour Council Workplace
2020 Commendation, Renovation / Modernisation over $5 Million, Learning Environments Australasia Lindfield Learning Village
2020 Winner, Excellence in Infrastructure Delivery, Annual Leadership Excellence Awards, Local Government Professionals Australia SA Mitcham Memorial Library
2020 Shortlist Public Design, Australian Interior Design Awards Adelaide Botanic High School
2020 Commendation, New Construction / Entire New Educational Facility, Learning Environments Australasia Adelaide Botanic High School
2019 Finalist, Award for Best Public Building, Property Council of Australia Ballarat Community Health Primary Care Centre
2019 Best Custom Home over $2M, Excellence in Housing Awards, Master Builders Bio-courtyard House
2019 Commendation, Landscape & Biophilia, Sustainability Awards Manly Vale Carpark
2019 Winner, Public Architecture Award, Australian Institute of Architects (NSW) Shellharbour Civic Centre and Shellharbour Council Workplace
2019 Winner, Australian Library and Information Association Shellharbour Civic Centre and Shellharbour Council Workplace
2019 Winner, Adaptive Re-use $10m to $60m, Master Builders Association of NSW Excellence in Construction Awards Lindfield Learning Village
2019 High Commendation, Community Facility of the Year, Parks & Leisure Australia (SA/NT) Mitcham Memorial Library
2019 Excellence in Design and/or Construction of a Public Works Environmental Enhancement Project, Institute Public Works Engineering Australasia (SA) Mitcham Memorial Library
2019 Excellence in Public Realm, Urban Development Institute of Australia (SA) Mitcham Memorial Library
2019 Finalist, Excellence in Environment & Sustainability, Institute Public Works Engineering Australasia Mitcham Memorial Library
2019 Robert Dickson Award for Interior Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects (SA) Adelaide Botanic High School
2019 Dr John Mayfield Award for Educational Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects (SA) Adelaide Botanic High School
2019 New Construction / Entire New Educational Facility, Learning Environments (SA/NT) Adelaide Botanic High School
2019 Excellence in a Commercial / Industrial Building $50m to $100m, Master Builders Association (SA) Adelaide Botanic High School
2019 Derrick Kendrick Award for Sustainable Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects (SA) Adelaide Botanic High School
2019 Gold Award, Built Environment Education, Design Institute of Australia (SA/NT) Awards Adelaide Botanic High School
2019 Overall Winner, Learning Environments (SA/NT) Adelaide Botanic High School
2018 Winner, Research, Policy and Communication category (won by Aspect Studios), Australian Institute of Landscape Architects Awards Monash University Living Laboratory
2018 Winner, Education Award, IIDA Global Excellence Awards Victoria University Building C Lecture Theatres + Active Learning Spaces
2018 Gold Award, Marketing – Interactive Signage [for interactive LUMES wall by ENESS], Melbourne Design Awards Cabrini Health Paediatric Ward
2018 Shortlisted, Urban Habitat Award, Council on Tall Buildings & Urban Habitat Chatswood Transport Interchange
2018 Winner, Affordable Housing, Master Builders Association of NSW Foveaux Street Student Housing
2018 Winner, Excellence in Affordable Development, Urban Development Institute of Australia (NSW) Foveaux Street Student Housing
2018 Winner, Sustainability Category, Australian Construction Association Sydney Metro North West
2017 National Infrastructure Award for Government Partnership Excellence, Infrastructure Partnerships Australia Awards Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre (VCCC)
2017 Gold Award, Architecture (Commercial, Constructed), GOV Design Awards Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre (VCCC)
2017 William Wardell Award for Public Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects (AIA) Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre (VCCC)
2017 Victorian Architecture Medal, Australian Institute of Architects Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre (VCCC)
2017 Winner, Civil Engineering up to $50M, Master Builders Association Excellence in Construction Awards Oatley Station Access Upgrade
2017 Winner, Great Place Award, Planning Institute of Australia (NSW) Oatley Station Access Upgrade
2016 Gold Award, Architecture (Constructed), GOV Design Awards Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre (VCCC)
2016 Gold Award, Interior Design (Hospitality), GOV Design Awards Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre (VCCC)
2016 Winner, International Design Competition, Parramatta City Council PHIVE—Parramatta Civic Hub
2015 Commercial Builder of the Year (Nicholson Constructions), South West Master Builders Regional Building Awards Ballarat Community Health Primary Care Centre and Ballarat Community Health Primary Care Centre
2015 Regional Prize, Australian Institute of Architects Ballarat Community Health Primary Care Centre
2015 Commendation, Urban Design Award, Australian Institute of Architects (NSW) Chatswood Transport Interchange
2015 Winner, Great Place Award, Planning Institute of Australia (NSW) Chatswood Transport Interchange
2015 Winner, International Design Competition, Schools Infrastructure NSW Ultimo Public School
2015 Excellence in Recreation Planning Projects Award, Recreation SA George Bolton Swimming Centre
2013 Best Healthcare Project, World Finance Magazine Infrastructure Investment Awards Victorian Comprehensive Cancer Centre (VCCC)
2012 Green Building Award, UNAA World Environment Day Awards The University of Adelaide Ingkarni Wardli Building
2012 Award for Innovation, Property Council of Australia (PCA) Innovation and Excellence Awards The Nicholson
2012 Award for Excellence, Urban Development Institute of Australia The Nicholson
2012 Sustainability Award, Interior Design Excellence Awards Australian Red Cross Blood Service Melbourne Processing Centre
2012 Highly Commended, Workplace over 1,000m², Interior Design Excellence Awards Australian Red Cross Blood Service Melbourne Processing Centre
2011 Sustainable Architecture Award, Australian Institute of Architects (SA) The University of Adelaide Ingkarni Wardli Building
2011 Public Architecture Commendation, Australian Institute of Architects (SA) The University of Adelaide Ingkarni Wardli Building
2011 Environmentally Sustainable Construction Award, Master Builders Association (SA) The University of Adelaide Ingkarni Wardli Building
2011 Landmark Project Commendation (Over $50M), Master Builders Association (SA) The University of Adelaide Ingkarni Wardli Building
2009 Best Sustainable Residential Development (Building Commission), UNAA World Environment Day Awards K2 Apartments
2009 Best Residential Architecture (Multiple), Asia-Pacific Property Awards K2 Apartments
2009 Best Commercial Architecture, Asia-Pacific Property Awards Council House 2 (CH2)
2009 Winner, Engineering Excellence Award for Infrastructure, Association of Consulting Engineers Australia Chatswood Transport Interchange
2009 Silver Award of Highly Commended, Building Category, Association of Consulting Engineers Australia Chatswood Transport Interchange
2008 Environmental Development Award, Australian Property Institute (API) Excellence Awards K2 Apartments
2008 Joseph Reed Award for Urban Design, Australian Institute of Architects K2 Apartments
2008 Sustainable Architecture Commendation, Australian Institute of Architects (AIA) K2 Apartments
2008 Sustainable Architecture Award, Australian Institute of Architects Council House 2 (CH2) and K2 Apartments
2007 Sustainable Architecture Award, Australian Institute of Architects (VIC) Council House 2 (CH2)
2007 Excellence in Residential Construction Award, $10-50M, Australian Institute of Building (AIB) Awards K2 Apartments
2007 Best Contribution to Sustainable Design (Large Scale), City of Port Melbourne Design Development Awards K2 Apartments
2007 Exemplar, Imagining the Future Award, Year of the Built Environment Awards Council House 2 (CH2)
2007 National Best Green Building Award [joint winner], UNAA World Environment Day Awards Council House 2 (CH2)
2007 President’s Award, Australian Property Institute Excellence Awards Council House 2 (CH2)
2006 Public Building Award, Property Council of Australia (PCA) Innovation and Excellence Awards Bio21 Institute David Penington Building
2005 Lab of the Year Award, Science Industry of Australia Bio21 Institute David Penington Building
2005 Marion Mahony Award for Interior Architecture, Australian Institute of Architects Bio21 Institute David Penington Building